Budget – Previous years

Euro bills and coins
Euro bills and coins
Category (in euros)20162017201820192020
Rent10830000
Electricity & Gasincluded146147147132
Waterincluded41383838
TV/Phone/Internetincluded23434350
Property Taxesincluded104105108108
Habitation Taxincluded7779810
Property insurance2036394041
Food/Grocery items320320320320320
Cell phone service1010101010
VPN for US connex.33233
Bank fees1313101010
Local bus88883
Health ins. France153153424244
Health ins. USA164204000
Medical visits & OTC drugs5050505050
Entertainment350350350350350
Residency card fee4444444444
Furnace Certification/Maint.12
Total/month in euros22181582128712941215

* Notes:  2018 – We joined the national health plan and dropped our USA health insurance. We purchased mutuelle insurance that covers some of the out of pocket expenses. This is a personal choice as to how much coverage you feel you need.

2020 – Fiber optic cable was installed in Carcassonne and we opted for the highest speed possible. Lower prices are available. Our boiler (that provides instant hot water and heat) required service and for insurance purposes it must be recertified each year so we purchased a contract. Due to changes in the way our US income is treated for tax purposes (mostly government pensions – IRAs, SS, state pensions) we no longer pay the habitation or TV tax.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.